This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than an abundance of journals and covers extensive academic disciplines and provides comprehensive content, including PDF back-files, videos, and searchable cited references.
Provides circulation statistics for several thousand U.S. and Canadian newspapers and periodical publications. Reports include statistics on different subscriptions, such as digital, home delivery, and single-copy sales, and are available in PDF format.
Provides a comprehensive guide to Associated Press usage and accepted style, with chapters on religion, fashion, food, broadcast, business, sports and social media. Also includes definitions from Webster's New World College Dictionary as well as the Columbia Missourian Stylebook.
Covers subjects such as accounting, economics, finance, management, and marketing. Also provides information on publication guidelines, type and number of external reviews, acceptance rates, ISSN's, and submission processes.
Source of journal impact factors and subject category rankings for journals indexed in the Web of Science database.
International catalog containing over 95 million records of books and other materials held in libraries worldwide. Titles unavailable elsewhere can be requested here.
Here are some more general databases you can search if you aren't having luck with the subject databases provided here or in the other tabs of this guide. If you have trouble accessing them, try searching through the Discover @ MU tab on the MU Libraries website - your affiliation with MU grants you permissions that the general public doesn't have
Academic Search Premier is a multi-disciplinary database that provides full text for an abundance of journals, covers extensive academic disciplines and provides comprehensive content, including PDF back-files, videos, and searchable cited references.
Features: Contains 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles; PDF backfiles are available for well over one hundred journals; and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
primarily covers 1970s-present with some titles covering earlier dates
Helpful resources for Academic Search Premier: How to use Database Search Alerts
Gale Virtual Reference Library (also sometimes called Gale eBooks) is a database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
Features: can be linked to Google or Microsoft accounts to quickly save entries; covers a wide range of dates, depending on publication
Google Scholar may also be useful for your research. It provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
Think of Google Scholar not as a replacement for but rather a complement to the libraries databases. Please see the Google Scholar & Findit@MU guide for instructions on adding Findit@MU links to your Google Scholar page.
|
JSTOR is a highly regarded scholarly resource for journals, academic ebooks, and primary sources in the arts and sciences. Specifically, it contains access to Arts and Sciences I, II, III, IV, Complement, Ecology & Botany and General Science Collections.
Features: numerous database-authored supports and guides for most effectively using JSTOR; "Citation Locator" allows you to search with part or all of a citation to find an article; extensive collection date coverage; articles are academic or scholarly and journals are largely peer-reviewed; current issues of certain journals are not available immediately upon publishing (JSTOR seems to be working on shortening or removing that 'moving wall' for many publications); holding subjects are limited to arts and sciences
Helpful resources from JSTOR:
:
Scopus is a database with abstracts and citations of research literature and quality web sources, including journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, abstracts, and patent records. It is a multidisciplinary resource covering materials from the humanities, sciences and social sciences. Scopus also indexes EMBASE and allows you to locate the most highly cited items and the articles that cite them.
Features: you can save searches and set up alerts for new search results, document citation, or author citation; offers authorship profiles that can help with finding related publications; date coverage is 1970-present (there is selected access back to 1823)
Helpful resources for Scopus:
There are lots of ways the libraries can support you!
Get research assistance from the MU Libraries' staff via email, phone, or in person at the library. There's also a searchable list of frequently asked questions. You can chat with a librarian 24 hours a day (M-F) and Saturday and Sundays starting at 10 a.m. You can contact your subject librarian to ask questions or to set up an appointment to meet one-on-one.
Call Us: 573-882-3362 |
Text Us Your Questions: 573-535-6818
