Accessing electronic resources (databases and electronic journals) from off-campus is relatively easy. Remote access is available to currently enrolled MU students. Access is authenticated by the user's username (myZou username and password). If you are trying to access from a work computer (especially in a school district), you may experience access problems related to the firewall installed on your network. In these cases, you can try to download and install the Virtual Private Network client provided by MU. If this does not work, contact Rhonda Whithaus, Head of Online Information Services, at 573-882-9164 or WhithausR@missouri.edu. Additional information on accessing our electronic resources from off-campus can be found here.
When you need to find journal articles written about your topic, then you will want to start by searching the databases provided by the MU Libraries. There are a number of databases that should be helpful to you in your research. A full listing of the databases we provide can be found by clicking here. Some of the databases that might prove most productive in researching educational issues are:
Provides access to the educational and related literature available in periodicals published worldwide and in the ERIC documents microfiche collection.
Includes full-text education journals that cover the essentials of education and related fields of study, including in-depth coverage of special education.
Contains references to articles in periodicals, technical reports, dissertations, and other materials in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences. Contains full-text articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association.
This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than an abundance of journals and covers extensive academic disciplines and provides comprehensive content, including PDF back-files, videos, and searchable cited references.
Contains in-depth, analytical reporting on the most current and controversial issues. Provides extensive background information and discussion of the pro’s and con’s.
Provides access to scholarly journals in the arts and sciences. Contains a digital library of images, previously known as ARTStor, in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images.
Provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
The databases listed above will lead you to scholarly articles. If you do not find the html or pdf full-text of the article in the database, just click 
next to the article citation. The article will display if available electronically. If there is no online access, you'll be given the opportunity to look for a print copy in the Library Catalog. If the article is not available online or in print, you can request the article via Interlibrary Loan.
