These are only a few of our subject-specialized databases. See the subject research guides for other subjects and the databases by subject list to find core databases for articles from other fields such as medicine or technology.
Proquest's Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than an abundance of journals and covers extensive academic disciplines and provides comprehensive content, including PDF back-files, videos, and searchable cited references.
Provides access to scholarly journals in the arts and sciences. Contains a digital library of images, previously known as ARTStor, in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images.
Google Scholar is very current, with links to articles citing other articles. Some scholars have created Scholar Profiles that can be very useful in finding an author's most cited works, including books, which are underrepresented in databases like Scopus.
Database with abstracts and citations of research literature and quality web sources, including journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, abstracts, and patent records. A multidisciplinary resource covering materials from the humanities, sciences and social sciences. Also indexes EMBASE and allows you to locate the most highly cited items and the articles that cite them.
GenderWatch is a database of periodicals and newsletters that focus on women and women's issues.
The single most comprehensive source of treaties and other international agreements to which the United States has become a party. In addition, includes law and law-related periodicals.
