This page contains information about historical newspapers in general and specific collections focus on papers outside of Missouri. Some listed collections may contain historical Missouri newspapers as part of a larger scope. For Missouri-specific historical newspapers, please see the 'Missouri Newspapers' tab.
This page also includes a glossary of historical newspaper terms. For general newspaper terms, please see the 'Home' tab.
Some tips for starting historical newspaper research:
This informative video from the University of Alabama Libraries will help you get started with using historical newspaper databases.
Blanket Sheet: Nickname for very large broadsheet newspapers of the 1830s. They were about twice the size of modern newspapers.
Broadsheet: A large format newspaper, but not as large as a blanket sheet. Newspaper page size increased in the 1800s, due to improvements in printing technology. In the 1900s, the broadsheet format was often compared with the tabloid. The earliest newspapers were large, unfolded broadsheets printed on a single side. Sometimes called broadsides.
Types of historical newspapers:
Extra: An edition of a newspaper--usually a city newspaper--that was published in addition to the regular editions and sold on the street when especially important news broke, such as a fire, the death of an important person, or the arrival of war news.
Mercantile Papers: Newspapers written primarily for city businessmen that worked in finance and trade. They had information about the prices of goods and services, ship arrivals and departures, and political and foreign news. An example is the New York Journal of Commerce. Also called commercial papers.
Penny Papers: Penny papers sold for one-cent per issue and targeted the general public (the working- and middle-classes) through individual street sales. They tended to emphasize more topical news, scandal, and police reporting. Some of the most important penny papers were the New York Sun, the New York Herald, the New York Tribune, the Philadelphia Public Ledger, and the Baltimore Sun.
Political Papers: Newspapers that focused primarily on politics and government.
Volume: Newspaper issues used to be organized into volumes. Volume and issue numbers are usually printed on the nameplate, and less commonly on the masthead. A volume often covers a one-year period, but this one-year period does not necessarily correspond to a calendar year. For example, a paper that:
would likely have 4 volumes and 2 issues. The volume and issue numbering can help a researcher understand whether a newspaper run is complete. Note: Historically, it was not uncommon, especially in remote areas, for newspapers to publish less regularly than advertised, so the volume and issue numbering can help identify gaps (i.e., if an issue was simply delayed or if it is not in the collection a researcher is looking through).
Terms and definitions sourced from the AP Stylebook, the University of Illinois- Urbana guide 'Newspapers, 1800-1860', Merriam-Webster's Dictionary, 'Newspaper Sections and Terms' by Grace Fleming of ThoughtCo, and the Library of Congress page 'How to Find a Newspaper'
These links will take you to sites that require you to use your MU credentials (i.e. what you use to log into your Mizzou email).
International
Includes World Newspaper Archive, including African Newspapers; African American Periodicals 1825-1995; Black Authors, 1556-1922: Imprints from the Library Company of Philadelphia; Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, (1639-1800); Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, (1801-1819); Early American Newspapers, Series 1 (1690-1876) and Series 2 (1758-1900).
United States
Contains digitized primary sources related to African American communities in the North, South and the Midwest. Included are documents pertaining to the Pruitt-Igoe housing project, various urban issues around schools, housing and police relations, interviews with key figures in the African-American arts scene in Atlanta, and a complete run of The Messenger.
Images and full-content access to historic newspapers from the 18th to mid-19th Century, based on the collections of the American Antiquarian Society, the Wisconsin Historical Society, and 90 other institutions, from every region of the United States.
Independent Voices is a digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines and journals.
ProQuest Historical News Databases
Offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. Coverage includes 1909-2010. For post-2010 issues, see the links in the MU Libraries' journal finder.
Searchable cover-to-cover full images from 1849-1999.
Cover-to-cover digital reproductions of every issue (1851-2020). Full page-image and full-text searching.
Full-text, searchable access from 1874-2003, including news articles, photos, advertisements, classified ads, obituaries, cartoons and more.
Searchable cover-to-cover full images from 1889-2012.
Searchable cover-to-cover full images from 1877-2007.
Always be sure to check the cost of materials you engage with! As of May, 2022 these sites are free OR partially free and clearly mark materials that require payment.
International
United States
Regional Collections
There are lots of ways the libraries can support you!
Get research assistance from the MU Libraries' staff via email, phone, or in person at the library. There's also a searchable list of frequently asked questions. You can chat with a librarian 24 hours a day (M-F) and Saturday and Sundays starting at 10 a.m. You can contact your subject librarian to ask questions or to set up an appointment to meet one-on-one.
Call Us: 573-882-3362 |
Text Us Your Questions: 573-535-6818
