History: Primary Sources: 19th C.

Offers full-text searchable letters and diaries of soldiers and noncombatants on both sides of the U.S. Civil War. The database can be searched by U.S. state, topics described, year of writers death, as well as by Union or Confederate loyalty and many other ways.

Provides access to full-text letters & diaries by North American women from colonial times to 1950. This collection includes the immediate experiences of 1,325 women and 150,000 pages of diaries and letters.

A full-text collection resources that chronicle the development of America across 150 years that include digitized images of the pages of magazines and journals.

Index access to 19th century books, periodicals, newspapers and archives from the U.S. and Britain.

Contains searchable PDF's of material published in the U.S. in the early 19th Century including state papers and early government materials which chronicle the political and geographic growth of the developing American nation. In addition to searching, the collection may be browsed by topic (e.g., Genre: Satires, Peoples: Illinois Indians, Government: Church and State).

Images and full-content access to historic newspapers from the 18th to mid-19th Century, based on the collections of the American Antiquarian Society, the Wisconsin Historical Society, and 90 other institutions, from every region of the United States.

Searchable full-image of the Chicago Defender (1909-2010), Chicago Tribune (1849-1996), Los Angeles Times (1881-1995), St. Louis Post-Dispatch (1874-2003), New York Times (1851-2015), Wall Street Journal (1889-2002) and the Washington Post (1877-2002).

Full text of The London Times from 1785-2012

A vast primary source collection for U.S. political, social, cultural, military and ethnic history, as well as international relations, explorations, genealogy, commerce, industrial development and more.

The single most comprehensive source of treaties and other international agreements to which the United States has become a party. In addition, includes law and law-related periodicals.

Based primarily on holdings of the Lillian Goldman Law Library at Yale University, including early state codes, city charters, and documents relating to constitutional conventions. Access provided by the MU Law Library.

Large, full-text legal database containing commentary on U.S., British, and other international trials and cases. Dates covered by each set of documents varies, but there is significant 19th century coverage.

Contains trial transcripts from Harvard, Yale, and the Library of the Bar of the City of New York that give scholars insight on class structure and the making of modern law. Access provided to the campus by the MU Law Library.

Provides digital images on every page of legal treatises on US and British law published from 1800 through 1926. Access provided to the campus by the MU Law Library.

Presents the numerical history of the United States. It contains annual time series of quantitative historical information covering virtually every quantifiable dimension of American history, all from the earliest times to the present.