Zotero's page for importing items from EndNote into Zotero
To export references from Zotero to EndNote:
| Endnote X3 | Zotero | |
| Cost | Free to current MU students; others pay | Free to all |
| Who Produces/Support |
EndNote is produced by Thompson-Reuters, the publishers of the Web of Science database. |
George Mason U., with grant funding from Mellon and IMLS; open source; support is mainly through online forums (slower) |
| Where To Download | Faculty: http://doit.missouri.edu/software/sales/endnote.html Students: https://elms05.e-academy.com/missouri |
http://www.zotero.org |
| Type of Program | Stand-alone program | Firefox browser add-in |
| Word Processing Compatibility | Compatible with Word (part of EndNote installation) and with Pages 09, but cannot automatically create footnotes. | Compatible with Word (separate add-in program at http://tinyurl.com/klnbn8) & some open source programs but not with Pages 09; can create footnotes. |
| Compatibility with Article Databases | Ease of compatibility varies. WilsonWeb requires downloading older filter; at present (3/10) does not work with Lexis-Nexis Academic . | Generally far easier to use than EN. Can often use http://scholar.google.com or RIS-formatted exports as workaround. At present (3/10) does not work with Lexis-Nexis. Current list: http://www.zotero.org/translators |
| How to Get Database Records Into the Program | Some databases, especially free ones like library catalogs and PubMed, can be searched from within EndNote. For most article databases, use “export,” “download” or “save” commands from within the database. | Click a small icon that appears to the right of the page’s URL (folder or other icon) or export in RIS format. |
| How to Get Attached Full Text Into the Program | Download full text file separately, save to disk, and add as attachment (like email) or drag and drop into EndNote record | Varies. Full text of free Web sites is added automatically; full text of articles must sometimes be downloaded & attached separately. |
| How to Get Book Records Into the Program | Best to use Worldcat or use EndNote’s Online search option. In order to use online search option, you must download a connection file from the EndNote Support Web site. |
One-click download of bibliographic info from MERLIN, amazon.com, Worldcat and others |
| How It Works With Free Web | Some compatibility with Google Scholar (adjust Scholar Preferences) but other free sites must be entered by hand | One-click download of bibliographic info from many free sites; can add other sites as snapshots or links |
| Portability | You can store compressed EndNote bibliographies on a USB drive but you can only open EndNote on computers with EndNote installed. | If you download Portable Firefox, you can add Zotero to it and put the whole thing on your USB drive. Or create a free Zotero account online and use Zotero 2.0's syncing capability. |
| Output Styles | A few dozen by default, hundreds more (2600+) available for download from the EndNote Support Web site |
A couple dozen by default, hundreds more (1100+) available for download from Zotero's Styles page. |
| Sharing | You can compress a bibliography and mail it to someone else who has EndNote as an attachment, or export in RIS format for users of other programs. | You can export a bibliography into either a Zotero-readable format or RIS format for users of other programs. Zotero 2.0 allows online sharing "in the cloud." |
