If you are looking for ARTICLES on your topic, you have three options:
1. Databases: Search one of the Library's 350+ databases (Preferred way!)
2. Discover@MU
A database is an online index to magazine and journal articles, book chapters, etc. Databases often provide access to full-text of articles.
Convenient and a Time Saver---you would otherwise have to look through each issue of a magazine and journal for articles on your topic. A database scans thousand of issues to find articles that match your topic. It shows exactly which issue has the article(s) on your topic.
Citation: The citation will provide information (author, title, journal title, volume, page, etc.) to find the article. Example: Snyder, C.R. "Hope and Academic Success in College." Journal of Educational Psychology 94.4 (2002) 820-26.
Abstract: A summary of the article
Full-Text: Sometimes the database will have the full-text or a link to the complete text of the article.
The easiest way to select the best database is to use the Popular Databases and Subject Databases pages. On the Subject databases page choose your subject area and click and you will get a list of databases that cover your subject.
The following multidisciplinary databases have both popular and scholarly articles and are good places to start your research:
The following multidisciplinary database has only scholarly articles:
The following specialized databases have only scholarly articles:
The following mulitidisciplinary database only includes popular articles:
Use a database to find article information on your topic. After retrieving article citations, use Findit@MU to determine whether the article(s) is available fulltext online or in print. Use Interlibrary Loan to obtain copies of articles from other libraries.
Contains in-depth, analytical reporting on the most current and controversial issues. Provides extensive background information and discussion of the pro’s and con’s.
Cover-to-cover digital reproductions of every issue (1851-2020). Full page-image and full-text searching.
Contains comprehensive indexing of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States and reflects the history of 20th century America.
If you have an article citation use this link to find the full-text or print copy of article.
The databases listed above will lead you to articles. If you do not find the html or pdf full-text of the article in the database, just click the "Findit@MU" button next to the article citation. The article will display if available electronically. If there is no online access, you'll be given the opportunity to look for a print copy in the Library Catalog. If the article is not available online or in print, you can request the article via Interlibrary Loan.
