Look here first! - key databases for scholarly journal articles
Additional Resources
Primary Sources: 17th & 18th Century Publications
Primary Sources: U.S. Government
This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than an abundance of journals and covers extensive academic disciplines and provides comprehensive content, including PDF back-files, videos, and searchable cited references.
Provides access to scholarly journals in the arts and sciences. Contains a digital library of images, previously known as ARTStor, in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images.
Database with abstracts and citations of research literature and quality web sources, including journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, abstracts, and patent records. A multidisciplinary resource covering materials from the humanities, sciences and social sciences. Also indexes EMBASE and allows you to locate the most highly cited items and the articles that cite them.
Presents the numerical history of the United States. It contains annual time series of quantitative historical information covering virtually every quantifiable dimension of American history, all from the earliest times to the present.
Provides full-text access to scholarly journals from the Johns Hopkins University Press and other University presses covering the Humanities, Social Sciences, and Mathematics.
Contains searchable PDF's of materials published in Colonial America and the early U.S. such as books, pamphlets, and broadsides. The collection may be browsed by topic (e.g., Genre: Songs, Economics: Liquor Traffic, History: Louisiana Purchase,etc.)
Contains English-language titles and editions based on the English Short Title Catalogue, made available online over the course of the next two years.
Images and full-content access to historic newspapers from the 18th to mid-19th Century, based on the collections of the American Antiquarian Society, the Wisconsin Historical Society, and 90 other institutions, from every region of the United States.
For further information about state and federal government sources, see the guides to Federal Government Documents, Missouri Government Documents, and the Primary Sources By Decade page. For Britain and foreign governments that were part of the British Empire, see the Parliamentary Papers guide.
Contains bibliographic records and digitized pages of every publication from the orgininal print volumes issued between 1832 and 1861. Enables searching and browsing of legislative and executive documents of the first 14 U.S. Congresses.
The single most comprehensive source of treaties and other international agreements to which the United States has become a party. In addition, includes law and law-related periodicals.
