Discover@MU provides one search covering MOST (but not all) of the content the Libraries provide.
Once you have search results on the screen, you can tailor these by using limits in the left sidebar or by using the drop-down menus in the search box to make your search more precise.
The default is to search just materials immediately available at MU, but untick the box in the left sidebar to extend your search to things we can get via interlibrary loan.
The results sort by relevancy (i.e. how often your search terms appear) but you can resort by date.
Remember basic search techniques:
Provides a comprehensive bibliography of scholarly writing about the history of art, including art-related books, conference proceedings, dissertations, exhibition and dealers' catalogs and articles from thousands of periodicals in many languages. Encompasses fine arts-painting, sculpture, drawing, prints, and architecture-as well as decorative and applied arts-crafts, graphic arts, folk, and popular art.
GenderWatch is a database of periodicals and newsletters that focus on women and women's issues.
Indexes journals, books, dissertations and other media covering all aspects of linguistics, speech, language and hearing pathology.
Provides access to English language literature in reference works, bibliographies, web pages and journals.
Proquest's Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Most of our online databases have only limited coverage prior to the 1980s. You may want to consult older printed indexes to discover articles published in earlier years. These usually give only citations, using abbreviations or a numeric code for the journal titles. These are usually spelled out in the front of each volume. Once you've identified a journal, you need to look it up using our Journal Finder to see if we have the volume/issue you need and where it is, either online or in print.
Catalogs, such as MERLIN or MOBIUS, provide an inventory of books held by libraries. Typically they do not search or provide the full text of books or other materials online. Google Book Search or the Hathi Trust search the full text of books, but often can display only portions of the text due to copyright restrictions. Follow the "find in a library" links in these to locate the physical book in a library.
