How to Find Articles: Start here.

If you already have the citation (title, author, journal title, volume/issue, DOI) use Findit@MU Article Finder.

1.  Identify a database.   

• To find the right database, browse MU's 'Databases by Subject' or see librarians' recommendations in Research Guides.
• Or use Discover@MU to search MU's collections and subscribed databases at once. This search is broad; consider refining your search by database or format such as Academic Journal, Magazine, or News.  

 2.  Search the database. See Database Search Tips

• Form a research question. Example: "how is terrorism represented in postmodern literature?"
• Use important keywords or subject words that describe your topic. 
  • Combine keywords with AND to narrow results. Example: (postmodern AND terrorism)
  • Combine keywords with OR to expand results. Example: (terrorism OR domestic extremism)
• Scan your results and their abstracts to identify citations that seem relevant or interesting.

• In many cases, databases link you to the full text directly or via FindIt@MU.
• If the database you're searching has a FindIt@MU button  or "Full Text .pdf/html" link, click it.  Other options for getting to the full text of an article include:
  • Use the FindIt@MU Article Finder.  This tool allows you enter a citation to see if MU has online access to the article.
  • If we do not have access to the article, you may request it through Interlibrary Loan. ILL@MU Login
  • There is no charge for you to request articles.
  • Articles available electronically may take as little as one business day to recieve.