Scholarly Resources for Non-Affiliates: Resources Free to the Public

DOAJ includes free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals across a broad range of disciplines.

Articles published prior to the last 95 years in the United States, or prior to the last 143 years if initially published internationally, are freely available to all plus thousands of open access ebooks from publisher such as Brill, Cornell University Press, University College of London, and University of California Press.

Offers open access (OA) books, journals, and digital humanities works from several distinguished university presses, scholarly societies, and independent not-for-profit academic publishers.

Public Library of Science offers free access to nineteen online, peer-reviewed scientific and scholarly journals.

This digital archive of the National Library of Medicine provides free access to the full text of articles in biomedical and life sciences. The site includes peer-reviewed author manuscripts by scientists who receive research funding from NIH and other funding agencies, in addition to articles from journals that deposit their content in the archive.

Indexes materials for agricultural topics

Search scholarly literature (peer-reviewed papers, preprints, books, datasets, patents, conference proceedings) from all areas of research.
Requires free registration.

Indexes materials for education topics

Search scholarly literature (peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, preprints, abstracts and technical reports) from all broad areas of research.

Allows searching and analyzing of over 250 million articles from 250,000 sources including books, dissertations, articles, and more. In order to create alerts and save searches, you must create an account.

Indexes material for biomedical topics.

WorldCat.org lets you search the collections of libraries in your community and thousands more around the world. Search many libraries at once for an item and then locate it in a library nearby.