Click here to link to an alphabetical order listing of hundreds of W&GS journals in which LGBTQ topics and issues of sexuality and gender are discussed. All of the journals listed are accessible through your MU Library login (same as your username).
Google Scholar may also be useful for your research. The advantage is that it is extremely broad and interdisciplinary. The disadvantage is that the results can be chaotic and hard to control. Think of Google Scholar not as a replacement for but rather a complement to the libraries' databases.
Follow these directions or video to link Google Scholar to Libraries, and have free access through 
whether you are on or off campus.
Databases are generally the best place to find articles based on key terms, journal title, and more.
Since LGBTQ Studies are so interdisciplinary, there may be many choices for finding research and information on your topic of interest. Here are a few databases that cover core journals and alternative literature:
GenderWatch is a database of periodicals and newsletters that focus on women and women's issues.
Proquest's Sociological Abstracts abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
Contains references to articles in periodicals, technical reports, dissertations, and other materials in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences. Contains full-text articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association.
Provides access to scholarly journals in the arts and sciences. Contains a digital library of images, previously known as ARTStor, in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images.
Provides full-text access to scholarly journals from the Johns Hopkins University Press and other University presses covering the Humanities, Social Sciences, and Mathematics.
This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than an abundance of journals and covers extensive academic disciplines and provides comprehensive content, including PDF back-files, videos, and searchable cited references.
Database with abstracts and citations of research literature and quality web sources, including journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, abstracts, and patent records. A multidisciplinary resource covering materials from the humanities, sciences and social sciences. Also indexes EMBASE and allows you to locate the most highly cited items and the articles that cite them.
There are many other library databases that might be of use depending on the focus of your topic. If you are looking at issues related to health, literature, history, or government policy aspects, for instance, you will want to take a look at other subject areas. All of these categories have their own specialized, core databases, which an be located at the "Databases by Subject" page.
