Missouri Historical Documents Browser: 1881
Missouri State Agencies and Institutions, 1881
Source: Official Directory of Missouri, pp. 3-11
A "Yes" in the Full Text in Hathi Trust column indicates that the department's annual or biennial report
was published in legislative journal appendices. Scroll down for more detail.
|
Full Text in HathiTrust |
Agency Name | Major Serial Publications | Supplementary Information |
| Adjutant General (War Department) |
Report full text Reports at MU Reports in Worldcat |
History thesis (1999) History book (1987) |
|
| Agriculture, State Board of |
Reports at MU Report full text |
Dissertation (1940) | |
| Attorney General | Opinion on 2 bills | ||
| Auditor |
Report full text Reports at MU |
See report of committee to settle with the State Auditor and State Treasurer | |
| Yes | Blind, School for the Education of the - St. Louis | Report full text | History thesis (1938) |
| Coal Oil Inspectors | |||
| Yes | Deaf and Dumb, Institute for the Education of the - Fulton |
See report of Committee on Deaf and Dumb Insane Asylums |
|
| Education, State Board of SEE ALSO - Schools |
Reports | History thesis (1965) History thesis (1946) History book (1911) More history books |
|
| Entomologist, State* | |||
| Equalization, State Board of | Journals | ||
| Fund Commissioners | |||
| Fish Commissioners | Report | ||
| Yes | Governor |
Message of John S. Phelps* full text |
|
| State Horticultural Society | Reports | History book (1959) Bibliography (1891) |
|
| Immigration, State Board of | Handbook | ||
| Insurance Department | |||
| Labor Statistics, Bureau of* | Reports | ||
| Yes | Land Department | ||
| Library, State Law | |||
| Lieutenant Governor | |||
| Lincoln Institute | |||
| Yes | Lunatic Asylum - Fulton | Report of the Board of Managers | History book (2007) |
| Yes | Lunatic Asylum - St. Joseph | Report of the Board of Managers | |
| Militia Department (Adjutant General) | Reports - MERLIN, QUEST & LANCE |
History book (1999) History book (1987) |
|
| Yes | Mining and Manufactures | ||
| Normal School, District #1 - Kirksville | History book (1905) History book (1972) Alumni |
||
| Normal School, District #2 - Warrensburg | History books Alumni |
||
| Normal School, District #3 - Cape Girardeau | History book (1979) | ||
| Yes | Penitentiary, Committee on | Report, Report | |
| Yes | Penitentiary |
Report full text |
Special committee report Prisoner index History book (2004) |
| Police Commissioners - St. Louis | |||
| Printer, Public | |||
| Railroad Department | Reports 1 Reports 2 |
Dissertation (1913) | |
| School of Mines and Metallurgy | Catalogues | History book (1946) | |
| Schools, Superintendent of Public SEE ALSO - Education |
Reports Reports 2 |
History thesis (1965)* History thesis (1946)* History book (1911)* More history books* |
|
| Secretary of State | |||
| Tobacco Inspector | |||
| Yes | Treasurer |
See report of committee to settle with the State Auditor and State Treasurer |
|
| Yes | University - Columbia | Catalogues | |
Agencies marked by asterisks(*) were not found in the Official Directory of Missouri for 1881.
Appendices to the House and Senate Journals
Reports published in Appendices to the Missouri Journals of the House and Senate 1880-1881
(Volume lacks continuous pagination; reports appear in the order given below)
- Missouri School for the Blind
- Committee on Deaf & Dumb and Lunatic Asylums
- State Treasurer
- Board of Curators of the State University
- Mining and Manufactures
- Missouri Institution for the Education of the Deaf and Dumb
- Committee on Penitentiary
- State Lunatic Asylum
- State Lunatic Asylum No. 2
- Committee on Deaf and Dumb and Insane Asylums
- Register of Lands
- Board of Inspectors of the Missouri Penitentiary
