Health Sciences 4200

When you are looking for articles, here are three options:  

1. Databases  Search one of the Library's many databases such as PubMed, CINAHL, or Scopus. This is the preferred way to find articles, and allows you to focus on a discipline such as nursing, medicine, or management. Databases provide peer-reviewed articles which are a key part of credible research. To access a database, see the list on the Home page of this guide. (You will be prompted to log on with your campus ID & password.)

2. Google Scholar  A great starting place when looking for very specific or hard to find topics.  Scholar is useful for interdisciplinary topics and it also searches the full text of the articles.

3. AI Tools   There are many AI tools available.  Several, such as Semantic Scholar, are designed to find scholarly articles.  For a list of AI tools and instructions on how to use them, see the AI Tools page of this guide. 

A database is a structured collection of information that allows users to search for and access a wide range of resources, including journal articles, book chapters, and more. Unlike general search engines, databases are specifically designed for academic research and often focus on peer-reviewed content. Many databases provide direct access to the full text of articles, ensuring that you can find credible and authoritative information for your research.

Using databases like PubMed and CINAHL is convenient for finding reliable, peer-reviewed articles in health sciences. Unlike general search engines, these databases allow you to search specifically for high-quality research relevant to your field. They provide tools to filter and cite sources, helping you find current, evidence-based information to support your paper. Using these databases ensures your research is credible and meets academic standards.

The databases listed in this guide will lead you to articles. If you do not find the html or pdf full-text of the article in the database, just click thebutton next to the article citation.  The article will display if we subscribe to it.  If we don't subscribe to it, you can request the article through our Interlibrary Loan service. 

Interlibrary loan (ILL) is free to you as the library picks up the charges.  The service is all online and delivery is usually within 2 business days and often sooner.

If you have an article citation use this link to find the full-text or print copy of article.

Here’s how to find the best databases for your topic:

• Select a database from the Recommended Databases list on the Home tab of this guide.  Read the descriptions to find the database(s) that match your topic.
• Use the Subject Databases pages.  On the Subject databases page select your subject area, and click on your subject to see a list of databases that cover your topic.

Multidisciplinary Databases 

• Discover@MU: This database searches the MU Libraries' collections including books, articles, and more, making it a great starting point for general research.
• Scopus:  This database contains only scholarly articles, providing in-depth and peer-reviewed research.

Specialized Databases:

• ERIC: Focuses on education and related fields, offering scholarly articles.
• PsycINFO: Focuses on psychology and related fields, offering scholarly articles.
• Sociological Abstracts: Covers sociology and social work, with scholarly articles.

By using these resources, you can ensure that you are accessing high-quality and relevant information for your health sciences research paper.