Looking for more about Theater in Missouri? Try these options!
This is an online site for all of the theatrical goings on of Missouri. Join a troupe, attend a play, or find out whats going to be performed in your town!
Can't wait for the next show? Use this site to find out what the latest performances will be and reserve tickets to see them. The focus here is for on campus students, but off campus students are always welcome to come as well.
For those wanting to see a broadway quality performance, the Fox theater in St. Louis hosts several famous comedians, productions, and events. Reserve tickets online today.
International Bibliography with Full Text
International Bibliography with Full text is a full text database with articles over various plays, actors, and playwrights. It also contains several critical reviews over theatrical plays and performances.
JSTOR is a full-text database consisting of the Arts and Sciences I, II, III, IV, Complement, Ecology & Botany and General Science Collections which provide access to the back files of over 300 scholarly journals from the sciences, social sciences and arts and humanities.
Literature Online provides access to English language literature in full-text, reference works, bibliographies, web pages and full-text journals.
Use the Theatre Services Guide For listings of the various theaters across the United States.
http://www.theaterservicesguide.com/Theaters/directory.asp
The Theatre Communications Group is a great resource for finding people involved with the current goings-on of the theatre world.
https://www.tcg.org/about/membership/directory/personnel.cfm
MU Libraries has several print Index's available for students to use. A few useful ones are listed below.
The Theater/Drama Speech Index is a collections of abstracts from famous plays.
|
|
Call Number Z5781 .T48
For a more comprehensive Index of Theater Actors and Plays, the Theatrical Index is a great online resource
