As both a UMKC student and an MU student, you're able to access the both library systems. You'll be able to get to the veterinary journals UMKC doesn't have, and the pharmacy journals MU doesn't have.
When accessing library material for your work at the VHC, start with the MU resources (the links provided here). If there's an item you need that MU doesn't have, please try your UMKC credentials before placing an InterLibrary Loan request. Thanks!
The National Library of Medicine's free article search engine, containing article references from MEDLINE, PreMEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, plus publisher-supplied and out-of-scope citations from science and chemistry journals.
Database with abstracts and citations of research literature and quality web sources, including journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, abstracts, and patent records. A multidisciplinary resource covering materials from the humanities, sciences and social sciences. Also indexes EMBASE and allows you to locate the most highly cited items and the articles that cite them.
Web of Science indexes thousands of scholarly journals, books, reports, conferences and more. Citation information and analysis with cited reference searching available. The collection includes Science Citation Index Expanded (1990-present), Social Sciences Citation Index Expanded (1990-present), Arts & Humanities Citation Index (1990-present), Conference Proceedings Citation Index (1990-present), Book Citation Index (2005-present), Current Chemical Reactions (1985-present) and Index Chemicus (1993-present).
Covers an array of scientific disciplines such as forestry, human health & nutrition, veterinary medicine, agricultural biotechnology economics and engineering, recreation, and leisure.
Provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
Keep in mind that the veterinary drug literature is not published in "veterinary" journals only. However, if you'd like to get more familiar with the journals titles in veterinary medicine, you can:
Handbook of Veterinary Pain Management by 
Pharmacotherapeutics for Veterinary Dispensing by 
Plumb's Veterinary Drugs by 
Saunders Handbook of Veterinary Drugs by 
Small Animal Clinical Pharmacology by 
