History of Greek Literature / Lesky
Ancient Writers Greece and Rome vol.1 Homer to Caesar / Luce
Ancient Writers: Greece and Rome vol.2 Lucretius to Ammianus Marcellinus / Luce
Classical Examination Papers / Gantillon
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Æschylean drama / Gagarin | Poetry of Greek Tragedy / Lattimore |
| Aeschylus : a collection of critical essays / McCall | Dithyramb, Tragedy and Comedy / Pickard-Cambridge |
| Introduction to Greek Theatre / Arnott | Greek Tragedy in Action / Taplin |
| Greek Tragedy / Kitto | Greek theatre practice / Walton |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Aeschylus | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Aeschylus |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| The origin of Attic comedy / Cornford | The maculate muse: obscene language in Attic comedy / Henderson |
| Aristophanic comedy / Dover | The theatre of Aristophanes / Macleish |
| The people of Aristophanes : a sociology of old Attic comedy / Ehrenberg | Aristophanes and the comic hero / Whitman |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Aristophanes | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Aristophanes |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Cambridge Companion to Aristotle / Barnes | Aristotle / Randall |
| A portrait of Aristotle / Grene | Aristotle / Ross |
| Aristotle: the growth and structure of his thought / Lloyd | |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Aristotle | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Aristotle |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Moral Values and Political Behaviour in Ancient Greece / Adkins | Drama of Euripides / Grube |
| Catatrophes Survived: Euripides' Plays of Mixed Reversal / Burnett | Euripides and His Age / Murray |
| Twentieth Century Interpretations of Euripides' Alcestis / Wilson | The violence of pity in Euripides' Medea / Pucci |
| Story Patterns in Greek Tragedy / Lattimore | Euripides : a collection of critical essays / Segal |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Euripides | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Euripides |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| The Art of Persuasion / Kennedy | Demosthenes and the Last Days of Greek Freedom / Pickard-Cambridge |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Demosthenes | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Demosthenes |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Greek Lyric Poetry / Bowra | Meters of Greek and Latin poetry / Halporn |
| Lyric Age of Greece / Burn | Greek Metre: an Introduction / Raven |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Greek Lyric Poetry | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Greek Lyric Poetry |
Greek Tragedy: An Introduction / Zimmermann
| Herotodus | |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Persia and the Greeks: the defence of the West / Burn | Polarity and analogy: two types of argumentation in early Greek thought / Lloyd |
| The ancient Greek historians / Bury | Studies in historiography / Momigliano |
| The Idea Of History / Collingwood | The awakening of the Greek historical spirit / Starr |
| The Greek attitude to poetry and history / Gomme | Studies in Herodotus / Wells |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Herodotus | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Herodotus |
| Herodotus |
| Online Critical Studies |
| Persia and the Greeks: the defence of the West / Burn |
| The ancient Greek historians / Bury |
| The Idea Of History / Collingwood |
| The Greek attitude to poetry and history / Gomme |
| Polarity and analogy: two types of argumentation in early Greek thought / Lloyd |
| Studies in historiography / Momigliano |
| The awakening of the Greek historical spirit / Starr |
| Studies in Herodotus / Wells |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Iliad, the Odyssey, and the epic tradition / Beye | Spontaneity and Tradition / Nagler |
| Homer / Bowra | Best of the Achaeans / Nagy |
| Tradition and Design in the Iliad / Bowra | Making of Homeric Verse / Parry |
| Folk Tale, Fiction and Saga in the Homeric Epics / Carpenter | Nature and Culture in the Iliad / Redfield |
| Art of the Odyssey / Clarke | Studies in the Language of Homer / Shipp |
| Companion to Homer / Wace | The Ulysses Theme / Sanford |
| World of Odysseus / Finley | Homer: a Collection of Critical Essays / Steiner / Fagles |
| Homer and the Oral Tradition / Kirk | Homeric Imagination / Vivante |
| Homer and the Epic / Kirk | Homer and the Heroic Tradition / Whitman |
| Singer of Tales / Lord | |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Homer | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Iliad Odyssey |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Studies in Menander / Webster | Studies on Later Greek Comedy / Webster |
| An Introduction to Menander / Webster | |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Menander | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Menander |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Studia Pindarica / Bundy | |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Pindar | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Pindar |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Plutarch / Russell | |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Plutarch | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
|
Online Critical Studies |
|
| Sophocles the Playwright / Adams | The Heroic Temper: Studies in Sophoclean Tragedy / Knox |
| Sophoclean Tragedy / Bowra | Oedipus at Thebes / Knox |
| Enactment: Greek Tragedy / Cook | Poetry of Greek Tragedy / Lattimore |
| On Aristotle and Greek Tragedy / Jones | Story Patterns in Greek Tragedy / Lattimore |
| A Study in Sophoclean Drama / Kirkwood | Masks of Tragedy / Rosenmeyer |
| Form and Meaning in Drama / Kitto | Greek Tragedy in Action / Taplin |
| Greek Tragedy: a Literary Study / Kitto | Towards Greek Tragedy / Vickers |
| Sophocles the Dramatist / Waldock | Sophocles a Study in Humanism / Whitman |
| Sophocles an Interpretation / Winnington-Ingram | Sophocles a collection of critical essays / Woodard |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Sophocles | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Sophocles |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Thucydides Mythistoricus / Cornford | The mind of Thucydides / Romilly |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Thucydides | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Thucydides |
| Online Critical Studies | |
| Greek Historical Writing: A Historigraphical Essay based on Xenophon's Hellenika / Henry | |
| Bibliography | |
| Ancient Writers: Xenophon | |
| Texts, Loebs, and Commentaries | |
| Xenophon |
A History of Greek Philosophy: Vol. 1 Early Presocratics and Pythagoreans / Guthrie
A History of Greek Philosophy: Vol. 2 Presocratics from Parmenides to Democritus / Guthrie
A History of Greek Philosophy: Vol. 3 Sophists / Socrates / Guthrie
A History of Greek Philosophy: Vol. 4 Early Plato / Guthrie
A History of Greek Philosophy Vol. 5 Later Plato / Guthrie
A History of Greek Philosophy: Vol. 6 Aristotle / Guthrie
Cambridge History of Hellenistic Philosophy / Algra
| Aeschylus | Homer | Hesiod |
| Aristophanes | Isocrates in Ancient Writers | Sophocles |
| Aristotle | Menander | Aristophanes |
| Demosthenes | Pindar | Xenophon in Ancient Writers |
| Euripides | Plato | Theocritus |
| Greek Lyric Poets | Polybius in Ancient Writers | Josephus in Ancient Writers |
| Herodotus |
Hellenistic Poetry at Alexandria in Ancient Writers Epigrammatist, Callimachus, Apollonius of Rhodes |
Plutarch in Ancient Writers |
| Hesiod | Epictetus in Ancient Writers | Longinus in Ancient Writers |
| Online Critical Studies | |||
| eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee | ssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss | cccxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxccccccccccccccc | |
| Bibliography | |||
| Texts, Loebs, Commentaries | |||
Online Critical
