Related Subject Guides
Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
Business Information
Industry Information
Entrepreneurial Innovation Management
Biological Engineering
Chemical Engineering
Civil Engineering
Computer Science
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Engineering (General)
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Patents
Sustainable Development
Compendex Database (1969-present) via Engineering Village
Recommended Databases for Articles
- Academic Search Complete
Interdisciplinary database is a good place to start for most projects. - Google ScholarMultidisciplinary search engine linked to MU's resources
- Compendex
Includes all areas of business and manufacturing; features best coverage of conference literature - ProQuest Technology Collection
ProQuest Technology Collection indexes over 16 million abstracts, over 7.7 million tables and figures, and includes over 2,700 full text journals. It is comprised of ProQuest Advanced Technologies with Aerospace Collection; ProQuest Materials Science Collection; ProQuest Engineering Collection; ProQuest Computer Science Collection; and ProQuest Illustrata: Technology. Coverage starts from 1962. - Scopus
Scopus is an abstract and citation database of research literature and quality web sources, including open access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, abstracts, and patent records. - ABI/Inform
Covers all areas of business. - Business Source Premier
Business Source Premier provides full-text for nearly 3,300 scholarly business journals, including full-text for more than 1000 peer-reviewed business publications. - INFORMS Online - OR/MS DatabasesThe Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS) provides a number of searchable databases of online resources spannning the OR/MS profession. Includes information on journal abstracts, conference presentations, practice resources, and INFORMS members.
- More databases
Engineering Librarian |
Contact Info Engineering Library & Technology Commons W2001 Lafferre Hall/573-882-2715 Ellis Library - Wednesday 165 Ellis/573-884-4271 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
