Searchable PDFs of material published in Colonial America and the early U.S. to the early 19th century (1639-1819). In addition to searching, the collection may be browsed by topic, e.g., Health - Epidemics.
Coverage: 1639-1819
Maximum Users: Unlimited
Truncation: *
Wildcard: ?
Online archive of the entire runs of many modern scholarly journals. Some of them go back far enough that you may find writing on diseases and public health from the 19th century.
Specifically contains access to Arts and Sciences I, II, III, IV, Complement, Ecology & Botany and General Science Collections.
Free account can be created for personalization. Date Coverage: Varies by title Maximum Users: Unlimited Truncation: Plurals: +
Searchable full-image of the Chicago Defender (1909-2010), Chicago Tribune (1849-1996), Los Angeles Times (1881-1995), St. Louis Post-Dispatch (1874-2003), New York Times (1851-2015), Wall Street Journal (1889-2002) and the Washington Post (1877-2002).
Indexes and provides full text access to government information dating to 1789. Content is sourced mainly from Congress and its committees, but some executive branch reports to Congress are also included. Document types include hearings, congressional committee prints, House and Senate documents and reports, Congressional Research Service (CRS) Reports and more. For a complete description of ProQuest Congressional contents, coverage, and update frequency, consult the Content Coverage Chart on the database’s main search screen.
