Government Documents by Type: Missouri
Government Information
Featured Resources
Guides by Level of Government
Topic Guides
Reference Service
Reference service is available
Mon - Fri 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Government Documents Department
106B Ellis Library (1st Floor East)
University of Missouri
Marie Concannon (573) 882-0748
concannonm@missouri.edu
Guides to Using Government Information
- Legal research in a nutshellWritten for non-experts, this guide covers legal documents from all three branches of government.
- Government publications and their useby Laurence Schmeckebier, 1969. This classic is still a go-to whenever one hasn't the foggiest clue of where to look in a historic documents collection for a bit of information. It was first published in 1939, but look for the 1969 version.
- Introduction to United States government information sourcesBy Joe Morehead, 1999. First published in 1978, this was once commonly used as a textbook for library school students.
- Local and regional government information: how to find it, how to use itby Mary Martin, 2005.
- International government information and country information: a subject guideby Andrea Morrison, 2004.
Documents by Type - Missouri
Missouri state publications are integrated with regular library collections under standard (Library of Congress or Dewey Decimal) call numbers. These documents are generally findable through MERLIN.
This icon indicates the resource is restricted to students, faculty, and staff at the University of Missouri.
|
A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W |
||
| Type of Government Information | Dates | Sources |
| A | ||
| Aerial photographs | current | MSDIS Mapper |
| historic | Aerial Photographs Subject Guide | |
| State Historical Society of MO | ||
| Agencies, guide to | 1878-current | Missouri Official Manual |
| 1889-1972 | Official Manual of the State of Missouri (Missouri Digital Heritage ) |
|
| 1878-current | Print copies available in 2 East, Ellis Library under call number JK5431 .M58 |
|
| Agencies, listing of websites | current | Agency Listing on state of Missouri website |
| Agency reports | 1835-1933 | Find print copies in libraries by using the Missouri Historical Documents Browser |
| Up to 2004 | Find print copies by using MERLIN catalog author search. Enter the state agency name in the author field. | |
| 2004-present | These are generally not available in print copy in Ellis Library. Instead, look for digital copies in the Internet Archive, uploaded by the Missouri State Library. | |
| Appropriations | Find appropriations in Missouri Session Laws | |
| B | ||
| Bills and resolutions | 1895-currrent | Missouri Bills |
| Bills, tracking | 1999-current | House and Senate Joint Bill Tracking |
| Budget and spending, state | Last five years | Budget and legislative agenda |
| 2000-2005 | Budget and legislative agenda | |
Missouri C through E
| (return to top) | ||
| Type of Government Information | Date Range | Sources |
| C | ||
| Calendar, House of Representatives | current | House Calendar |
| Calendar, Senate | current | Senate Calendar |
| Census data | Census Subject Guide | |
| 1790-1940 | Decennial Census | |
| 1790-1960 |
See reference book: |
|
| Constitution | Missouri Constitution | |
| County and municipal records | historical | Missouri Digital Heritage |
| Court opinions: court of appeals, supreme and appellate court | Find Law | |
| E | ||
| Elected officials | 1956-2014 | America Votes |
| Election returns | 1996-current | Secretary of State |
| 1889-1920 | Missouri Blue Book | |
| 1921-1970 | Missouri Blue Book | |
| 1878-current | Official Manual of the State of Missouri (Blue Book) | |
| Expenditures | current | Expenditures |
Missouri F through R
| Type of Government Information | Date Range | Sources |
| F | ||
| Finances | 2002-current | Financial and statistical report |
| H | ||
| Hearings, General Assembly | current | House and Senate Hearing Schedule |
| J | ||
| Journals, Daily |
current |
House Daily Journals |
| 1996-current | Senate Daily Journals | |
| L | ||
| Legislation, (in force) | current | Missouri Revised Statutes |
| Local Government Records | various | Local Records Inventory Database |
| M | ||
| Maps | various | Maps of Missouri historical Missouri Maps |
| O | ||
| Ordinances, municipal | Municode.com | |
| R | ||
| Regulations, (in force) | current | Code of State Regulations |
| Regulations, (proposed) | 1999-current | Missouri Register |
Missouri S through Z
| Type of Government Information | Date Range | Sources |
| S | ||
| State Agency Databases | current | Missouri State Agency Databases |
| State government publications | 1800s-ca. 1930 | Uncatalogued collection in storage, ask in Gov Docs office |
| 1700s?-1950 | Center for Research Libraries has more than a half million volumes of deposited and purchased monographic and serial publications of the U. S. state governments from the earliest periods through 1950, including financial reports and research studies. Excluded content includes internal agency newsletters, agricultural station publications, maps, and state court reports. Most of the collection is not cataloged; to identify resources, try to find state publications checklists, or contact CRL Access Services. CRL also maintains a collection of legislative journals through 1990. | |
| Statistics | ||
| 1800-1980 | Statistics by Decade | |
| 1929-current | Missouri Statistical Data Archive | |
| Statutes, Revised | Missouri Revised Statutes | |
| T | ||
| Tax Expenditures | 2007 | Tax Expenditure Report 2009 |
| 1990-2004 | Tax Expenditure Report | |
| Tax forms | 2000-current | Missouri Dept of Revenue |
| Tax summary, historical | 1975-2019
|
Missouri Historical Tax Summary |
| V | ||
| Vital Records | DHSS | |
| Voting records | 1805-2008 | House and Senate Journals |
