Textile and Apparel Management: Reference Books
  

From the momentous invention of the needle some 40,000 years ago to the development of blue denim; from Neolithic weavers to the biggest names in the fashion industry today-this classic guide covers the landmarks of costume history, the forms and materials used through the ages, as well as the underlying motives of fashion and the ways in which clothes have been used to protect, to express identity, and to attract or to influence others.

The set examines the origins of clothing, the development of fabrics and technologies and the social meanings of dress. It also presents information on representative costumes from a wide variety of historical eras.

The set examines the origins of clothing, the development of fabrics and technologies and the social meanings of dress. It also presents information on representative costumes from a wide variety of historical eras.

This handy volume is a one-stop reference for anyone interested in fashion -- its meaning, history and theory. From avedon to codpiece, dandyism to the G-string, Japanese fashion to subcultures, trickle down to Zoot suit,The Berg Companion to Fashion provides a comprehensive overview.

Here, in more than one thousand full-color illustrations, is the history of Western fashion,from ancient Egypt to twentieth-century Paris.John Peacock’s meticulous drawings are organized in chronological sections and accompanied by detailed descriptions of each figure.

Covering the world history of costume, dress, and style from antiquity through the end of the 19th century, focuses on European clothing from the Middle Ages to the 1880s.
*Large book, so on top of shelf and out of call number order.

This edition includes coverage of more than 450 designers, milliners, footwear designers, fashion companies and textile houses.

Defines more than 15,000 fashion terms, including apparel, accessories, and their components; historical and textile terms that relate to contemporary fashion; and the language of the fashion business.

Depicts in rich detail figures representing varied social classes of European (and later American) society from 1066 to 1990.

information-intensive essays on more than 200 designers, providing a more reliable critical measure and a larger perspective than previously available.

Indexes periodical articles on behavioral, historic, and artistic aspects of clothing and textiles.

Comprehensive and lavishly illustrated, the Encyclopedia of Textiles covers all aspects of textile design, from the first practical and decorative use of fabrics to the introduction of synthetic materials.

It is a fabric dictionary, covering some 600 textile terms, to address the most-frequently asked question, "What is it called?" It distinguishes fabrics, one from another, by name, construction details, and origin, all visually enhanced with clear photos.

Fabric References gives a complete and up-to-date source of the highly technical basics of textiles, from fibers to finished fabrics.

This features over 14,000 definitions of fibers, fabrics, laws and regulations affecting textile materials and processing, inventors of textile technology, and business and trade terms relevant to textiles.

This dictionary features over 3,500 definitions of key textile and garment terms. A special section on fabric defects broken out of each alphabetical listing provides quick reference to these important terms.

Provides in-depth coverage of all the principal aspects of manufacturing processes and fabric structures, plus in-depth reporting on all major application of high-tech textiles.

Includes Key to fabric swatches (8 p.), Swatch mounting sheets ([32] p.), and 96 fabric swatches.

Textile technology has radically evolved in recent years, and many of the ideas mentioned in the first edition have now become reality, while countless new ones have been conceived. Techno Textiles 2 highlights advanced textiles in production and available to the designer, artist, architect, and consumer today.

Considers textiles as the materials used to create apparel, furnishings, and industrial products. It approaches textiles from a product analysis approach, using professional terminology, and provides examples to illustrate key concepts.

Examines the changes in American civilization from the beginning of the twentieth century to the present.

Examines the changes in American civilization from the beginning of the twentieth century to the present.

Various forms of literature, the philosophical ideas developed, and even the type of clothes worn in a particular era provide important clues about the values of a society, and when these arts and humanities are studied in conjunction with political and historical events a more complete picture of that society is revealed.

To meet the needs of the professional community and students for an authoritative, easy-to-use source of precise definitions, this dictionary encompasses the entire range of terms related to working in the retail industry.

Explains how and why certain garments came into being, the construction of the garments, and provides information on the wide variety of materials used in their creation.

Defines and illustrates terminology connected with fabrics, threads, stitches, seams, garment construction, sewing machines, and pressing.

Provides a broad overview of contemporary fashion accessories.